Home > Inspiring > The Crew

   عربي

 





















Crew Members

The expedition had an international crew of up to 14 people at any one time. Whilst some of the crew were part of the 'core' expedition team, other crew members rotated at port stops. To see the crew members on all legs of the expedition please scroll through the galleries below:

Crew Leg 1: Syria - Port Sad (Egypt)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader  (UK)
Eric Hebert
Watch Leader (Canada)
Mike Wilcox
(UK)
Kim Vickers
Watch Leader  (UK)
Doug Smith
 (UK)
Julia Rous
 (UK)
Adnan Atieh
(Syria)
Alice Chutter
 (UK)
John Bainbridge
 (UK)
Merryn Johnson
 (UK)
Hisham Abdul Razzak
(Syria)
Amin Kanafani
(Syria)
Karen Bowerman
BBC World
   
   


Crew Leg 2: Port Sad - Port Berenice (Egypt)
 

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Eric Hebert
Watch Leader (Canada)
Mike Wilcox
(UK)
Kim Vickers
Watch Leader (UK)
John Bainbridge
(UK)
Julia Rous
(UK)
Adnan Atieh
(Syria)
Merryn Johnson
(UK)

 

Crew Leg 3: Port Berenice (Egypt) - Port Sudan (Sudan)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Eric Hebert
Watch Leader (Canada)
John Bainbridge
(UK)
Nicolas Swallow
(UK)
Jev Maksimovs
(Latvia)
Rebecca Delmar-Morgan (UK)

Rebecca Delmar-

 

Crew Leg 4: Port Sudan - Port Hodeidah (Yemen)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Eric Hebert
Watch Leader (Canada)
John Bainbridge
(UK)
Jev Maksimovs
(Latvia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Suhra
(Indonesia)
Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)

 

Crew Leg 5: Aden (Yemen)-Salalah (Oman)

Temp Crew
Hodeidah-Aden
Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Warren Aston
(Australia)
Paul Reid
(USA)
Doug Smith
(Watch Leader UK)

       
 

Crew Leg 6: Salalah (Oman) - Mayotte (Comoros Islands)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Ali
(Oman RNO)
Yusuf
(Oman RNO)
       
Kalifa
(Oman RNO)
4 X RNO Crew The team
Oman - Mayotte
 
 
 

Crew Leg 7: Mayotte (Comoros) - Beira (Mozambique)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Keith Johnson
(USA)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

       
Nicolas Swallow
(Project Advisor UK)
Alice Palmer
(USA)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
 
 
 

Crew Leg 8: Beira (Mozambique) - Richards Bay (South Africa)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Alice Palmer
(USA)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

       
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Atsuko Senno
(Japan)
Vera Sanada
(Brazil)
 
 
       
 

Crew Leg 9: Richards Bay (South Africa) - Durban (South Africa)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Vera Sanada
(Brazil)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Alice Palmer
(USA)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

       
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Len Helfrich
(South Africa)
Peter Hickman
(South Africa)
 
       
 

Crew Leg 10: Durban - East London

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Vera Sanada
(Brazil)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Alice Palmer
(USA)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

       
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Tony Lambdon
(New Zealand)
Len Helfrich
(South Africa)
Peter Hickman
(South Africa)
       
Karim Khwanda
(Syria)
     
       
 

Crew Leg 11: East London - Cape Town

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Vera Sanada
(Brazil)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Alice Palmer
(USA)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

       
Steph Edwards
(UK)
John Glenister
(South Africa)
Len Helfrich
(South Africa)
Peter Hickman
(South Africa)
       
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
     
       
 

Crew Leg 12:  Cape Town - St Helena

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Alice Palmer
(USA)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

       
Peter Hickman
(South Africa)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Vanessa Hickman
(South Africa)
 
       
 

Crew Leg 13:  St Helena - Ascension Islands

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Peter Hickman
(South Africa)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

       
 

Crew Leg 14:  Ascension Islands - Azores

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Peter Hickman
(South Africa)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

 

Crew Leg 15:  Azores - Gibraltar

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Daniel Hallstrom
(USA)

Niklas Anderrson
(Sweden)
Edward Sadler
(UK)

   
 

Crew Leg 16:  Gibraltar - Carthage (Tunisia)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Edward Sadler
(UK)

Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)
Danielle Eubank
(USA)
John Horseman
(UK)

 
       
 

Crew Leg 17:  Carthage (Tunisia) - Malta

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Edward Sadler
(UK)

Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)
Colin Moore
(UK)
Natalie Lumby
(UK)

 
       
 

Crew Leg 18:  Malta - Sidon, Beirut, Tripoli (Lebanon)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Abdul Aziz
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Edward Sadler
(UK)

Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)
Rob Foote
(UK)

 
       
 

Crew Leg 19:  Tripoli (Lebanon) - Arward (Syria)

Philip Beale
Expedition Leader (UK)
Sudirman
(Indonesia)
Julhan
(Indonesia)
Steph Edwards
(UK)
Niklas Andersson
(Sweden)
Clinton Clements
(South Africa)
Yuri Sanada
(Brazil)
Edward Sadler
(UK)

Alice Chutter
(UK)
Mohamad Osman
(Syria)
Nick Swallow
(UK)

 
       
 

I         I         I         I         I


Copyright 2007 - Ocean Ventures Ltd - All Rights Reserved